Reproduced from: https://lightonconspiracies.com/the-sandy-hook-pozner-v-fetzer-lawsuit-defendants-application-for-appellate-review/
[…] Connecticut Law Requires Death Certificates to Be Certified by Town Registrars In Connecticut, a certified copy of a death certificate may be issued at either the town or the state level. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-36(5). The Town Clerk is the Registrar of Vital Statistics within the town, Sec. 7-37(a), and in Newtown, it is Debbie Aurelia. The Town Registrar registers the original death record and submits a certified copy to the State Department of Public Health and Vital Statistics, which then can also issue certified copies itself. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 7-40 says, “The registrar of vital statistics in each town shall have an official seal that shall be provided by the town and shall be used to authenticate certificates and copies of record.” [Emphasis added].
Debbie Aurelia’s signature at the bottom of the document is not the required certification, but rather is her statement of when the certificate was received by her for recording, as required by Conn. Gen. Stat.